Insight Venture SCR

    VC (SCR)·Est. 2020

    ABOUT INSIGHT VENTURE SCR

    Insight Venture SCR is a Lisbon-based venture capital firm founded in 2020 and registered with Portugal's securities regulator, the CMVM, as a Sociedade de Capital de Risco. The firm focuses on growth-stage international investments, operating from Lisbon while targeting opportunities beyond the domestic market. Its portfolio includes INEYE Therapeutics. As a CMVM-regulated SCR concentrating on the growth stage rather than early rounds, Insight Venture SCR backs more mature companies pursuing international expansion, applying the regulated structure of a Portuguese capital-de-risco vehicle to cross-border opportunities. The combination of a growth-stage mandate, an international investment scope, and formal CMVM registration defines how Insight Venture SCR operates within the Portuguese venture landscape, distinguishing it from seed-focused and purely domestic managers based in the same city.

    INVESTMENT THESIS

    Growth-stage international investor. CMVM-regulated.

    RECENT DEALS

    (1)
    blueOASIS
    €3.75M·Seed
    VIEW ALL DEALS →

    INVESTMENT DETAILS

    STAGES
    Growth
    SECTORS
    International Investment
    PORTFOLIO
    INEYE Therapeutics
    FOUNDED2020
    NOTESCMVM-registered SCR

    FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

    What stage does Insight Venture SCR invest at?

    Insight Venture SCR invests at Growth stage.

    What sectors does Insight Venture SCR invest in?

    Insight Venture SCR focuses on International Investment.

    Where is Insight Venture SCR based?

    Insight Venture SCR is a VC (SCR) based in Lisbon, Portugal, founded in 2020.

    What companies has Insight Venture SCR invested in?

    Insight Venture SCR's portfolio includes INEYE Therapeutics.